file

Student Academic Prize

The William & Mary Alumni Association, in collaboration with several academic departments, awards monetary prizes to students who display exceptional academic performance as determined by their department.

Nominations are solicited from departments each spring.

2016

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Leigh Bartenstein 2016
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Kareem Obey 2016
Art Art History Prize Avery Siler 2016
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Catherine Acio 2016
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Andrew Halleran 2016
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Erin Roberts 2016
Business Business Prize Natasha King 2016
Business Business Prize George Rudebusch 2016
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Jacob Robins 2016
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Kyle Lopez 2017
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Azure Hall 2016
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Nicole Efford 2019
English Academy of American Poets Prize Natasha King 2016
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Nicolas Villarreal 2019
Geology Geology Prize Nathan Keithline 2016
Geology Geology Prize Karin Lehnigk 2016
Government Government Prize John Yates 2016
History History Prize Abigail Trevor 2016
International Studies International Relations Prize Caper Gooden 2016
Music Music Prize Evan Cunningham 2016
Physics Physics Prize Haley Bauser 2016
Psychology Psychology Ebony Lambert 2016
Interdisciplinary Studies Interdisciplinary Prize Alexandra Granato 2016

 

2015

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize David Caffery Forsyth 2015
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Jared Alexander Velasquez 2015
Art Art History Prize Cyrene Alexandra Schweitzer 2015
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Jackson Jon Peterson 2015
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Molly Savannah Teague 2015
Business Business Prize Barbara Frances Rion 2015
Business Business Prize Kathryn Maria McGovern 2015
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Christian Forrest Chamberlayne 2015
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Hannah Juliet Berk 2015
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Diana Jean Floegel 2015
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Kendall Helen Berents 2015
English Academy of American Poets Prize Dana M Lotito 2015
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Catherine "Leah" Bailey 2015
Geology Geology Prize Megan Elysia Flansburg 2015
Geology Geology Prize Michelle Hoon-Starr 2015
Government Government Prize Joanna D. Borman 2015
History History Prize Hannah Knox Tucker 2015
International Studies International Relations Prize Tyler Brendan Bembenek 2015
Music Music Prize Josh Tyler Hart-Walton 2015
Physics Physics Prize Alice Elizabeth Perrin 2015

 

2014

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Katherine V. Wood 2014
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Allison M. Funk 2014
Art Art History Prize Anna K. McKittrick 2014
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Ashley P. Fidler 2014
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Jessica L. Benson 2014
Business Business Prize Zhiheng Zhong 2014
Business Business Prize Ashley N. Schools 2014
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Gannon P. Connor 2014
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Allister V. Nelson 2015
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Jessica J. Edington 2015
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Meagan Q. Smith 2014
English Academy of American Poets Prize Chelsea E. Blanco 2017
English Academy of American Poets Prize Meha Semwal 2014
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Coleen A. Herbert 2014
Geology Geology Prize Charles M. Shobe 2014
Geology Geology Prize Phillip J. Goodling 2014
Government Government Prize Margaret J. Schwenzfeier 2014
History History Prize Robin K. Crigler 2015
International Studies International Relations Prize Grace A. Perkins 2014
Music Music Prize Sarah M. Schuessler 2014
Physics Physics Prize Nicholas E. Penthorn 2014
Psychology Psychology Prize Kimberly E. Chaney 2014

 

2013

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Gabriella Concetaa Smith 2013
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Barbara G. Pearsall 2013
Art Art History Prize Marika Reed Carradine 2013
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Jessica R. Murray 2013
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Holly N. Blackburn 2013
Business Business Prize Derek R. Bluemling 2013
Business Business Prize Matthew Kaiser 2013
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Charles Wang 2013
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Emma C. Aylor 2013
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Emma C.Aylor 2013
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Coleen A. Herbert 2014
English Academy of American Poets Prize Noa L. Nir 2014
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Cecilia E. Galvin 2016
Geology Geology Prize Maxwell T. Cunningham 2013
Geology Geology Prize Nancy E. Lauer 2013
Government Government Prize Elizabeth I. Hennemuth 2013
History History Prize Kyra A. Zemanick 2013
International Studies International Relations Prize Elsa M. Voytas 2013
Music Music Prize Jeffrey J. Kuchan 2013

 

2012

Department Award Honoree Class Year
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Emma Aylor 2013
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Jordan Sutlive 2014
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize William Lawrence 2015
English Academy of American Poets Prize Emma Aylor 2013
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Logan Wamsley 2012
Geology Geology Prize Emma Caverly 2012
Geology Geology Prize Matthew Sparacino 2012
Government Government Prize Efrat Rosenzweig 2012
History History Prize Stephen Hurley 2012
International Studies International Relations Prize Eva Baker 2012
Music Music Prize Melissa Workman 2012
Physics Physics Prize Christine A. McLean 2012
Psychology Psychology Linda Zou 2012

 

2011

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Catherine H. Cole 2011
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Ashley N. Fryer 2011
Art Art History Prize Kathryn L. Fay 2011
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Brooke C. Matson 2011
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Dana M. Hardbower 2011
Business Business Prize Hannah E. Jeffers 2011
Business Business Prize Kristin K. Beckett 2011
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Robert F. Lambert 2011
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Jacob A. McCollum 2013
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Jordan T. Sutlive 2014
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Sarah A. Underwood 2011
English Academy of American Poets Prize Sean C. Carey 2012
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Francesca M. Chilcote 2011
Geology Geology Prize Clare E. Stankwitz 2011
Geology Geology Prize Sean M. Moran 2011
Government Government Prize Larisa M. Converse 2011
History History Prize Nicholas J. Wagner 2011
International Studies International Relations Prize Alexander B. Bellah 2011
Music Music Prize Megan C. Grady 2011
Physics Physics Prize Kevin C. Cox 2011
Psychology Psychology Jamie N. Hershaw 2011

 

2010

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Amanda Wagstaff 2010
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Kiernan Lofland 2010
Art Art History Prize Kylah Monroe 2010
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Stephen W. Chi 2010
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Charlotte R. Ivey 2010
Business Business Prize Joshua B. Hurwitz 2010
Business Business Prize Matthew B. Sass 2010
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Christina M. Davis 2010
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Rebecca G. Starr 2013
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Rebecca L. Koenig 2012
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Keenan N. Thompson 2013
English Academy of American Poets Prize Rebecca G. Starr 2013
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Amanda L. Andrei 2010
Geology Geology Prize Andrew K. Laskowski 2010
Geology Geology Prize Brendan P. Murphy 2010
Government Government Prize Kira C. Allmann 2010
History History Prize Andrew V. Garden 2010
International Studies International Relations Prize Tessa M. Vinson 2010
Music Music Prize Samuel K. Meckley 2010
Physics Physics Prize Colton D. O'Connor 2010
Psychology Psychology Prize William B. Schreiber 2010

 

2009

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Rebekkah A. Brown 2009
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Jaime E. Macadangdang 2009
Art Art History Prize Julia E. Pentz 2009
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Caitlin E. Cook 2009
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Kelly K. Hallinger 2009
Business Business Prize David R. Gordon 2009
Business Business Prize Klaudyna A. Kasztelaniec 2009
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Sarah J. Milam 2009
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Elizabeth A. Sutherland 2009
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Elizabeth A. Sutherland 2009
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Aaron T. Fallon 2010
English Academy of American Poets Prize Jennifer L. MacLure 2010
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Stephanie L. Warren 2009
Geology Geology Prize Jennifer L. Whitten 2009
Geology Geology Prize Graham W. Lederer 2009
Government Government Prize Claire E. Grandy 2009
History History Prize Michael J. Fares 2009
International Studies International Relations Prize Rachel S. Walsh 2009
Music Music Prize Michael J. Johnson 2009
Physics Physics Prize Douglas C. Dean 2009

 

2008

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize John I. Knapp 2009
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize C. David Clifford 2008
Art Art History Prize John C. Hawley 2008
English Goronwy Owens Poetry Prize Daniel E. Piepenbring 2008
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize William R. Shiflett 2008
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Kelly A. Meanor 2010
English Academy of American Poets Prize Daniel J. Wolfe 2010
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Matthew A. Skibiak 2008
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Daniel C. Teasley 2008
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Connie M. Gibbons 2008
Physics Physics Prize Ashwin Rastogi 2008
Business Business Prize John E. Brunda 2008
Business Business Prize Megan M. Henry 2008
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Mi Jung Lim 2008
Geology Geology Prize Ari D. Hartmann 2008
Geology Geology Prize Karl A. Lang 2008
History History Prize Sarah E. Thomas 2008
International Studies International Relations Prize Michael R. Woolslayer 2008
Music Music Prize Olivia R. Lucas 2008

 

2007

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Brian P. Kelley 2007
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Naomi Ocko 2007
Art Art History Prize Bonnie Wilson 2007
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Lindsay Gibson 2009
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Wyatt H. Hall 2009
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Elizabeth Derby 2007
English American Academy of Poets Prize Mark E. Parlette 2007
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Emily Rossi 2009
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Christopher W. Seibert 2007
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Jessica Robertson 2007
Business Business Prize James Alder
Business Business Prize Ryan Overde 2008
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Deana H. Hadley 2007
Geology Geology Prize Christopher Bowles 2007
Geology Geology Prize Matthew P.J. Oreska 2007
History History Prize Leah Giles 2007
International Studies International Relations Prize Brandon M. Stewart 2007
Music Music Prize Daniel K. Grubbs 2007
Physics Physics Prize Alison Pouch 2007

 

2006

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Erin E. Murray 2006
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Ty A. Brickhouse 2007
Art Art History Prize Tingting Zhang 2006
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Ryan M. Fame 2006
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Laura C. Page 2006
Business Business Prize Brian D. Callen 2006
Business Business Prize Timothy J. Slattery 2006
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Melissa Sprachman 2006
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Ann E. Lefeve 2007
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Maxwell B. Uphaus 2006
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Caroline K. Bennett 2008
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize James R. Todd 2006
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Elizabeth A. Sutherland 2009
English American Academy of Poets Prize Ruth M. Strickland 2007
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Caroline K. Bennett 2008
Geology Geology Prize Laura J. Buchanan 2006
Geology Geology Prize Sarah E. Kolbe 2006
History History Prize Amy C. Green 2006
Music Music Prize Matthew L. Klein 2006
Physics Physics Prize Daniel S. Damiani 2006

 

2005

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Carolyn P. Gilpin 2005
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Amanda McKee 2005
Art Art History Prize Katherine B. Zimmermann 2005
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Declan Gould 2007
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Allison Jack 2005
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Jessica Novak 2006
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Mark Parlette 2006
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Ellen Anica Willcox 2008
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Sara E. Nunley 2007
English American Academy of Poets Prize Emily Bludworth 2005
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Andrew Hill 2008
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Daniel M. Weinberger 2005
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Katie N. Provost 2005
Physics Physics Prize Erin M. Buckley 2005
Physics Physics Price Kelly A. Sullivan 2005
Business Business Prize Julie L. Reimer 2005
Business Business Prize Andrew R. Schumacher 2005
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Sara Gonias 2005
Geology Geology Prize Adam M. Forte 2005
Geology Geology Prize Marshall B. Popkin 2005
History History Prize Peter Taylor 2005
Music Music Prize Courtney J. Hastings 2005

 

2004

Department Award Honoree Class Year
Art Two Dimensional Art Prize Garth L. Swanson 2004
Art Three Dimensional Art Prize Mary Bridget Downes Briscione 2004
Art Art History Prize Megan R. McLaughlin 2004
Biology Molecular & Cellular Biology Prize Vijay Dondeti 2004
Biology Organismal Biology Prize Mark Cathey 2004
Business Business Prize Kirk A. Anderson 2004
Business Business Prize Lisa A. Raines 2004
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Sarah M. Stamps 2004
Chemistry Chemistry Prize Olivia E. Schroeder 2004
English Geronwy Owens Poetry Prize Mitch Mathias 2004
English Tiberius Gracchus Jones Prize Evan Dunn 2004
English G. Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize Cheston Knapp 2004
English American Academy of Poets Prize Mitch Mathias 2004
English Howard Scammon Drama Prize Rachel Manteuffe l 2006
Geology Geology Prize William H. Craddock 2004
Geology Geology Prize Catherine R. Shirvell 2004
History History Prize Meghan Cunningham 2004
Music Music Prize Anne Rebull 2004
Physics Physics Prize Kathryn Ellen Keister 2004