Alumni Faculty Fellowship Awards

Every year, the William & Mary Alumni Association honors a select group of outstanding young faculty members who reflect the best of teaching, mentoring and research at the university. This award is made possible through a generous endowment by the Class of 1968 as part of its 25th reunion celebration.

Name Department Year of Award
Anne L. Blazer Religious Studies 2017
Christopher J. Hein Physical Sciences 2017
Douglas D. Young Chemistry 2017
Gerard L. Chouin History 2017
Jorge L. Terukina Hispanic Studies 2017
Christopher A. Freiman Philosophy 2016
John T. Lombardini Government 2016
Kristin L. Wustholz Chemistry 2016
Pieter Peers Computer Science 2016
Tara L. Grove Law 2016
Eric Han History  2015
Jeremy Stoddard Education  2015
Jonathan Scheerer Chemistry  2015
Maria Swetnam-Burland Classical Studies  2015
Neil Norman Anthropology  2015
Cheryl L. Dickter Psychology 2014
Gjergji Cici Mason School of Business 2014
James M. Kaste Geology 2014
Melanie V. Dawson English 2014
Melissa P. McInerney Economics 2014
Danielle H. Dallaire Psychology 2013
Eric H. Hilton Marine Science 2013
Erin K. Minear English 2013
Leah F. Glenn Theatre, Speech and Dance 2013
Patricia L. Vahle Physics 2013
Allison Larsen Law 2012
Amy Oakes Government 2012
Elena Prokhorova Modern Languages 2012
Irina Novikova Physics 2012
Nicole Santiago Art and Art History 2012
Anne H. Charity-Hudley English 2011
Betsy O. Konefal History 2011
Denise Johnson Education 2011
Ravi Gupta Religious Studies 2011
Sarah L. Day Mathematics 2011
Elizabeth J. Mead Art and Art History 2010
Joshua Erlich Physics 2010
Kathleen E. Jenkins Sociology 2010
Kveta E. Benes History 2010
Liza R. Szykman Business 2010
Christopher Del Negro Applied Science 2009
Kam W. Tang Marine Science 2009
Paul F. Manna Government 2009
Robert S. Leventhal Modern Languages & Literatures 2009
Robin Looft-Wilson Kinesiology 2009
Alexander V. Prokhorov Modern Languages & Literatures 2008
Elizabeth J. Harbron Chemistry 2008
Kelly A. Joyce Sociology 2008
Nancy Combs Law School 2008
Peter M. Vishton Psychology 2008
Charles R. McAdams Education 2007
Christine L.Nemacheck Government 2007
Michael A. Daise Religious Studies 2007
Rowan Lockwood Geology 2007
Timothy M. Costelloe Philosophy 2007
Alison I. Beach Religious Studies 2006
Mark H. Forsyth Biology 2006
Rachel DiNitto Modern Languages & Literature 2006
Ram K. Ganesham Business 2006
Robert L. Hicks Economics 2006
Carl T. Friedrichs Physical Sciences 2005
Gregory S. Hancock Geology 2005
Laurie S. Koloski History 2005
Maureen Fitzgerald Religious Studies 2005
Vladimir Bolotnikov Mathematics 2005
Elizabeth A. Wiley Theatre, Speech and Dance 2004
Eric Kades Law 2004
John P. Swaddle Biology 2004
Philip H. Daileader History 2004
Sarah L. Stafford Economics 2004
Christopher D. Carone Physics 2003
Cindy Lee Van Dover Biology 2003
Daniel A. Cristol Biology 2003
John Noell Moore ’69 Education 2003
Lisa R. Anderson Economics 2003
Brent E. Owens Geology 2002
Erik Lie Business Administration 2002
Joan S. Gavaler Theatre, Speech and Dance 2002
Kris E. Lane History and International Studies 2002
Lizabeth Allison Biology 2002
Christopher M. Bailey Geology 2001
Elizabeth A. Canuel Marine Science 2001
Laura W. Ekstrom Philosophy 2001
Pamela S. Hunt Psychology 2001
Shiwei W. Zhang Physics 2001
A. Mechele Dickerson Law 2000
Carol Sheriff History 2000
Jonathan F. Arris Modern Languages & Literature 2000
Stephen Ndegwa Government 2000
Virginia J. Torczon Computer Science 2000
Elizabeth L. Barnes English 1999
James I. Armstrong, Jr. Music 1999
Kimberley Phillips History 1999
Leisa Meyer History 1999
Lynn E. Pelco Education 1999
Christy Burns English 1998
Jennifer L. Taylor Modern Languages & Literatures 1998
Margaret S. Saha Biology 1998
Nancy Schoenberger English 1998
Todd A. Mooradian Business Administration 1998
Christopher D. Howard Government 1997
James E. Bauer Marine Science 1997
Keith A. Griffioen Physics 1997
Lu Ann Homza History    1997
Paul D. Heideman Biology 1997
Adam S. Potkay English 1996
Barbara J. King Anthropology 1996
Constance J. Pilkington Psychology 1996
Monica B. Potkay English 1996
Rakesh K. Bhala Law School 1996
Anthony A. Anemone, Jr. Modern Languages 1995
Hugo J. Woerdeman Mathematics 1995
Richard S. Lowry English 1995
Ronald N. Giese Education 1995
Teresa V. Longo Modern Languages 1995
Carla O. Buck Modern Languages 1994
Colleen Kennedy English 1994
Deborah P. Morse English  1994
Kimberly J. Smith Business Administration 1994
Tun-Jen Cheng Government 1994
Eugene M. Burreson Marine Science 1993
Ilya Spitkovsky Mathematics 1993
Katherine M. Kulick Modern Languages  1993
Lawrence Evans Government 1993
Marc Sher Physics 1993
Clayton M. Clemens Government 1992
David M. Nicol Computer Science 1992
Francie Cate-Arries Modern Languages 1992
Neal E. Devins Law School 1992
William DeFotis Music 1992
Christopher J. Abelt Chemistry 1991
Henry W. Hart  English 1991
Lori A. Korinek Education 1991
Susan Donaldson English 1991
Tomoko Hamada Anthropology 1991
David Dessler Government 1990
Eugene R. Tracy Physics 1990
Gary Rice Chemistry 1990
John S. Strong Business 1990
Rex K. Kincaid Mathematics 1990
Eric R. Jaensen Economics 1989
James W. Beers Education 1989
Keith W. Miller Computer Science 1989
Martha A. Houle Modern Languages 1989
R. Heather Macdonald Geology 1989
Dale Cockrell Music 1988
Godwin Thomas White Business 1988
Joanne Braxton English 1988
Talbot Taylor English 1988
Virginia Kerns Anthropology 1988
Joanne B. Funigello Modern Languages 1987
John B. Nezlak Psychology 1987
John J. McGlennon Government 1987
Mark G. Gulesian Education 1987
Robert A. Barry Economics 1987
James P. Whittenburg History 1986
Ned Waxman Business Administration 1986
Randolph A. Coleman Chemistry 1986
Robert J. Fehrenbach English 1986
William D. Barnes Fine Arts 1986
Barbara A. Watkinson Fine Arts 1985
Bruce B. Roberts Economics 1985
John W. Conlee English 1985
Robert A. Orwoll Chemistry 1985
William F. Losito Education 1985
George Harris Philosophy 1984
Ismael H. Abdalla History 1984
Richard Hoffman Business 1984
William Bunnelle Chemistry 1984
William Hausman Economics 1984
Ann Murphy Reed English 1983
Cam Walker History 1983
George M. Bass Education 1983
Joel Schwartz Government 1983
Joseph Galano Psychology 1983
David P. Aday Sociology 1982
Gary C. DeFotis Chemistry 1982
Henry Krakauer Physics 1982
Marlene K. Jack Fine Arts 1982
William E. Rice Business 1982
David H. Finifter Economics 1981
John B. Delos Physics 1981
John H. Willis English 1981
Mark Fowler Philosophy 1981
Roger R. Ries Education 1981
Craig H. Canning History 1980
David W. Thompson History 1980
Frank T. Lendrim Music  1980
Jean Conover Weyer Business Administration 1980
Robert B. Archibald Economics 1980
Howard M. Fraser Modern Languages 1979
James T. Thompson History 1979
John H. Drew Mathematics 1979
Robert L. Hanny Education 1979
Robert W. Welsh Physics 1979
Carl E. Carlson Physics 1978
Dale Hoak History 1978
Gary A. Kreps Sociology 1978
Stuart L. Williams Business Administration 1978
Trudier Harris English 1978
Eric Herbst Chemistry (Renewal) 1977
John F. Lavach Education 1977
Paul P. Cloutier Modern Languages 1977
Roger Smith Government 1977
Vinson H. Sutlive Anthropology (Renewal) 1977
Elsa Nettels  English (Renewal) 1976
Eric Herbst Chemistry 1976
Ronald A. Hallett Mondern Languages (Renewal) 1976
Thomas F. Sheppard  History (Renewal) 1976
Vinson H. Sutlive Anthropology 1976
Elsa Nettels English  1975
F. Robert Bohl Philosophy (Renewal) 1975
Robert H. Welch Renewal 1975
Ronald A. Hallett Modern Languages 1975
Thomas F. Sheppard History 1975
F. Robert Bohl, Jr. Philosophy 1974
Linda Collins Reilly Classical Studies (Renewal) 1974
Miles L. Chappell Fine Arts (Renewal) 1974
Robert H. Welch Renewal 1974
Terry L. Meyers English (Renewal)  1974
Eric L. Bradley Biology (Renewal) 1973
Linda Collins Reilly Classical Studies 1973
Miles L. Chappell Fine Arts 1973
Terry L. Meyers English 1973
Theodore R. Reinhart Anthropology (Renewal) 1973
David L. Holmes Religion (Renewal) 1972
Eric L. Bradley Biology 1972
Jerry C. Smith Modern Languages (Renewal) 1972
Melvyn D. Schiavelli Chemistry (Renewal) 1972
Theodore R. Reinhart Anthropology 1972
David L. Holmes Religion 1971
James D. Kornwolf Fine Arts (Renewal) 1971
Jerry C. Smith Modern Languages 1971
Melvyn D. Schiavelli Chemistry 1971
Robert E. Scott Law School 1971
James D. Kornwolf Fine Arts 1970
Martin A. Garrett Economics (Renewal) 1970
Richard B. Sherman History (Renewal) 1970
Richard Kiefer Chemistry (Renewal) 1970
Thomas Hearn Philosophy (Renewal) 1970
Martin A. Garrett  Economics (Renewal) 1969
Richard Kiefer Chemistry 1969
Richard Sherman History (Renewal) 1969
Richard Terman Biology (Renewal) 1969
Thomas Hearn Philosophy (Renewal) 1969
C. Richard Terman Biology 1968
John T. McQueen Chemistry 1968
Martin A. Garrett Economics 1968
Richard B. Sherman History 1968
Thomas Hearn Philosophy 1968