file

Douglas N. Morton '62 Alumni Service Awards

The  Douglas N. Morton '62, Alumni Service Awards are an alumni recognition award for exceptional service by alumni  on behalf of alumni chapters, clubs, constituent organizations or associations, the Alumni Association, and in special instances, William & Mary and its schools.  Young alumni, between the ages of 25 and 35 inclusive, are considered for the Douglas N. Morton '62 Young Alumni Service Award.

The Morton Alumni Service Awards are named in honor of Douglas N. Morton, alumnus of the class of 1962.  Inaugurated at the awards ceremony in September, 2016, the naming of the awards pays tribute to Doug’s dedicated leadership and his powerful legacy.  As noted in the dedication citation, “Doug Morton was an exemplary human.  He was one of W&M’s most accomplished and distinguished alumni and an extraordinarily generous and caring human being, who lived a life of great meaning for other people.  Doug gave selflessly and generously of his time, talent and treasure, and he was acknowledged for his contributions as both an Alumni Medallion recipient and a Homecoming Grand Marshal.

To nominate someone for an Alumni Service Award, please fill out this form. Please email Alumni Events at alumni.events@wm.edu with any questions.

1994

Marilyn Miller Entwisle '44
Alumni Admission Network
Raymond Robert Goodhart '65
James John Seu '53
Thaddeus R. Shelly III M.B.A. '84
Mary Jo White JD '84
Elizabeth C. Young-Kirksey '83

 

1995

Eugene B. Galusha '63
Channing Hall III JD '85, M.L.T. '86
Jeanne Lull Hopke '80
J. Patsy R. Joyner C.A.S.E. '83, Ed.D. '89
Andrew Lark '79
Kay Rouse Lark '76
Allen C. Tanner '46, B.C.L. '49
Barbara Lynn Wheeler '56

1996

J. Coleman Anthony '52
Robert F. Boyd '50, B.C.L. '52
Robert C. Elliott II J.D. '69
D. Jackson Martin Jr. '53
Richard V. Savage '56
Ray C. Stoner J.D. '71
Lesley A. Ward '63

1997

Arthur B. Metheny '40, M.A.Ed. '53
Judy Poarch Nance '69
Peter M. Nance '66
R. Bradshaw Pulley '39
Spencer L. Timm '66
Mel Wright '47

1998

William A. Armbruster '57
David P. Beach JD '65
Stephen Patrick Carney '72 J..D '80
Peter Dun Grover M.B.A. '81
Mary Louise Shannon M.Ed. '67
Walter W. Stout '64
Kristen Marie White '86

1999

Donald C. Beck '64
Ann Terrell Garrett '40
Randall S. Hawthorne '67
Raymond T. Waller '40
Carol Achenbach Wright '49
Jay C. Austin '89, Young Alumni Service Award
L. John Fedewa Jr. '89, Young Alumni Service Award

2000

John W. Dayton '50
Constance Warren Desaulniers '75
Fred L. Frechette '46
John W. Gerdelman '75
James B. Newman '73
John Poma '86, M.B.A. '00, Young Alumni Service Award 

2001

Joseph S. Agee '52, M.Ed.'56
Carl Wayne Cheek '61
James D. Dorsey '61
John H. Fritz '48
Christopher J. Honenberger '74, J.D. '77
Maurice Lynch M.A. '65, Ph.D. '72
Theresa Thompson '67
Joyce Anzolut Coleburn '90, Young Alumni Service Award
Margaret Margiotta Melson '88, Young Alumni Service Award

2002

Julian W. Fore '71
George C. Grant MA '62
J. William Harrison Jr. '60
Joan F. Showalter '55
Ann-Meade Baskervill Simpson '65
James R. Coffman '94, Young Alumni Service Award
Jennifer Jester Coffman '93, Young Alumni Service Award 
Laura L. Flippin '92, Young Alumni Service Award 
Monty Mason '89, Young Alumni Service Award 

2003

Gigi Cramer '66, M.F.A. '67
Rene Henry '54
Steve McNamee '81
John H. Munger '53
Carolyn Todd Schaubach '59
Ruth Weimer Tillar '45
Bonnie Joblin Crews '92, Young Alumni Service Award 
Clenise Platt '94, Young Alumni Service Award 

2004

E. Huntington Brown '54
John Hopke '80
Elaine Elias Kappel '55
Cynthia Bennett Satterwhite '77
Bob Sheeran '67
Stuart D. Spirn '67, J.D. '70
Winfred O. Ward '54
Henry Wilde '53
Michael Cummings '93, Young Alumni Service Award 
Matthew Fine '94, Young Alumni Service Award

2005

E. Huntington Brown '54
John Hopke '80
Warren P. Joblin '60
Nancy Wonnell Matthews '76
John M. Poma '86, M.B.A. '00
Maria Monteverde-Jackson '93, Young Alumni Service Award

2006

Keith R. Carlson '83
Mark Romano '90
Angela Evans Romano '91
Howard Straughan Jr. '52
Daniel B. Maxey '02, Young Alumni Service Award
Kevin "KT" J. Turner '95, Young Alumni Service Award 

2007

Tiffany Reed Silverman '95, Young Alumni Service Award

2008

Sandra Dixon Bowen '63
Martha Wren Briggs '55
John P. Kyle '67
John C. Marsh '55
David H. Murphy '84
Benjamin B. Pomeroy '68
Bob Podstepny '74
Kendrick F. Ashton Jr. '98, Young Alumni Service Award
Elyce C. Morris '98, Young Alumni Service Award 

2009

Howard J. Busbee '65, J.D. '67, M.L.T. '68
Virginia E. Horner '05, Young Alumni Service Award 

2010

Celia Cohan Fenolietto '80
Rev. Frederick P. Gibbs '58
Troy D. Keen '96
Douglas S. Wood '63, J.D. '72
R. Marc Johnson '04, Young Alumni Service Award
Julie Rogers Murawski '99, Young Alumni Service Award 

2011

Sheryll L. Elston '74
Nancy Moore Kiser '60
Cristina Lambert Breslin '01, Young Alumni Service Award
Theresa E. McReynolds '99, Young Alumni Service Award

2012

Nickolas P. Apostolou '75
A. Cameron Blandford '62
Beth E. Bower '06, Young Alumni Service Award 

2013 

Kristen Faust ’93
Brianna Bates '09, Young Alumni Service Award 
Beau Blumberg '11, J.D. '14, Young Alumni Service Award 
Hope Huynh '06, Young Alumni Service Award 

2014

Fred E. Banister, Jr. M.B.A. ʼ84
Thomas G. Lightner ʼ58
Mark O. Shriver, IV ʼ71
Susan H. Wayland ʼ68
Angela Casolaro ʼ06, Young Alumni Service Award
Jeremy B. Utt '03, M.A.Ed. ʼ06, Young Alumni Service Award

2015

Mark S. Batzel ʼ88
Van Black ʼ75
Eric H. Chen ʼ00
Mark J. Hall ʼ84
Nathan T. Belcher '09, M.A.Ed. ʼ10, Young Alumni Service Award
Lauren Jean Chen ʼ02, Young Alumni Service Award

2016

Carolyn H. Chrisman ʼ78
Betty Ann Lasley ʼ61
Barbara L. Ramsey ʼ75
Kirsten A. Shiroma ʼ05, Young Alumni Service Award
Ashley E. Slaff ʼ08, Young Alumni Service Award